Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Woodruff & Sons Inc.401(k)

WOODRUFF & SONS INC. 401K/PROFIT SHARING RETIREMENT PLAN · BRADENTON, FL · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$1,458

Woodruff & Sons Inc.'s 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $12,032,036 across 154 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,458 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 26,779 comparable plans and shown alongside other construction employers. By assets it is the 1,584th-largest of 3,644 plans among Florida employers on file, and 2,807th of 5,337 in construction. In 2023, the employer put in $1.45 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$12,032,036
Participants with balances154
Active participants240
Employer contributions$350,000
Employee contributions$241,034
Employer contribution per active participant$1,458
Average account balance$78,130
Benefits paid to participants$316,536
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorCROWE LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$11.6M · 161 accts · $350K emplr
2023$12.0M · 154 accts · $350K emplr
2022$10.1M · 152 accts · $350K emplr
The Woodruff & Sons Inc. 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$1,458
Median for plans this size$2,440
2024$1,406 per active participant
2023$1,458 per active participant
2022$1,570 per active participant

Woodruff & Sons Inc.'s 2023 employer contribution ran below the $2,440 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20231
AMERICAN UNITED LIFE INSURANCE CO · Recordkeeping · Participant communicationindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024OneAmerica
2023OneAmerica

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$2,400 · 0.02%
Same employer
Similar plansConstruction · Florida
Cast-Crete USA, LLC FL$12.3M · 0.60%
Ryan Incorporated Southern FL$12.2M · 0.11%
Thermal Concepts, LLC FL$12.2M · 0.62%
Terry's Electric, Inc. FL$11.9M · 0.44%
Ahs Residential, LLC FL$11.5M · 0.55%
Full Circle Fiber Partners FL$11.2M · 0.87%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 351058916 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.