Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

West Texas Opportunities, Inc.Profit-sharing plan

WEST TEXAS OPPORTUNITIES, INC. PROFIT SHARING PLAN · LAMESA, TX · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.89%

Peer grade: C+ · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

West Texas Opportunities, Inc. reported $37,905 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.89% of average plan assets, higher than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $1,906 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Texas (4,190th of 5,688), and 8,212th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$4,509,538
Participants with balances201
Active participants177
Employer contributions$337,322
Employee contributions—
Employer contribution per active participant$1,906
Average account balance$22,436
Benefits paid to participants$192,151
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorD. WILLIAMS & CO, P.C.
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$4.5M · 201 accts · $337K emplr
2023$4.0M · 195 accts · $367K emplr
2022$3.5M · 191 accts · $323K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$37,905
Total administrative$37,905
Employer contributions to the West Texas Opportunities, Inc. plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,906
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$1,906 per active participant
2023$2,170 per active participant
2022$1,900 per active participant

West Texas Opportunities, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $1,313 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
EDWARD JONES INVESTMENTS · Investment advisory (plan) · Investment management$37,905

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$37,905 · 0.89%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Texas
A World for Children TX$4.3M · 0.38%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 751226644 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.