Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

West Development LLC401(k)

WEST DEVELOPMENT LLC 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN AND TRUST · CARLSBAD, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,426

West Development LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $8,786,439 across 253 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,426 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other real estate & leasing employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in California (5,800th of 9,483), and 1,194th of 2,096 in real estate & leasing. In 2024, employees put in $1.82 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 178 to 237 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$8,786,439
Participants with balances253
Active participants237
Employer contributions$337,941
Employee contributions$615,318
Employer contribution per active participant$1,426
Average account balance$34,729
Benefits paid to participants$446,100
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$8.8M · 253 accts · $338K emplr
2023$7.3M · 216 accts · $318K emplr
2022$6.2M · 247 accts · $347K emplr
The West Development LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,426
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$1,426 per active participant
2023$1,720 per active participant
2022$1,952 per active participant

West Development LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $1,313 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansReal Estate & Leasing · California
Getaround, Inc. CA$9.2M · 0.30%
Proper Hospitality LLC CA$8.9M · 0.71%
Housecanary Inc. CA$8.9M · 0.35%
Amusement Industry, Inc. CA$8.2M · 0.79%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 262719893 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.