Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Welltower Inc.401(k)

WELLTOWER INC. RETIREMENT PLAN AND TRUST · TOLEDO, OH · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$8,123

Welltower Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $104,255,190 across 826 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $8,123 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other real estate & leasing employers. By assets it is the 358th-largest of 3,295 plans among Ohio employers on file, and the 119th of 2,096 in real estate & leasing. In 2024, employees put in $1.10 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 481 to 651 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$104,255,190
Participants with balances826
Active participants651
Employer contributions$5,288,296
Employee contributions$5,799,661
Employer contribution per active participant$8,123
Average account balance$126,217
Benefits paid to participants$9,637,929
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$104.3M · 826 accts · $5.3M emplr
2023$87.5M · 688 accts · $4.6M emplr
2022$70.3M · 681 accts · $4.1M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$18,343
Total administrative-$29,859
The Welltower Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$8,123
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$8,123 per active participant
2023$9,035 per active participant
2022$8,555 per active participant

Welltower Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$18,343

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansReal Estate & Leasing · Ohio
McNeilus Steel, Inc. MN$108.6M · 0.16%
The Inland Group, LLC IL$108.5M · 0.18%
Sl Green Realty Corp NY$107.1M · 0.06%
Maxim Crane Works, LP PA$106.6M · 0.20%
Gables Residential Services GA$103.9M · 0.27%
The Hartz Group, Inc. NJ$103.4M · 0.22%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 341096634 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.