Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Watermark Estate Management Services, LLC401(k)

WATERMARK ESTATE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, LLC 401(K) PLAN · KIRKLAND, WA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$23,557

Watermark Estate Management Services, LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $59,926,198 across 168 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $23,557 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other administrative & support services employers. By assets it is the 287th-largest of 1,714 plans among Washington employers on file, and the 266th of 2,534 in administrative & support services. In 2024, the employer put in $1.08 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has shrunk from 130 to 109 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$59,926,198
Participants with balances168
Active participants109
Employer contributions$2,567,702
Employee contributions$2,378,449
Employer contribution per active participant$23,557
Average account balance$356,704
Benefits paid to participants$6,242,013
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorBAKER TILLY, LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$59.9M · 168 accts · $2.6M emplr
2023$55.6M · 170 accts · $2.9M emplr
2022$47.1M · 151 accts · $2.6M emplr
The Watermark Estate Management Services, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$23,557
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$23,557 per active participant
2023$23,389 per active participant
2022$20,344 per active participant

Watermark Estate Management Services, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$666 · 0.00%
Similar plansAdministrative & Support Services · Washington
Muckleshoot Indian Tribe WA$260.0M · 0.11%
Holland America Line N.V. WA$210.1M · 0.11%
Trueblue, Inc. WA$95.6M · 0.34%
Lindblad Expeditions, Inc WA$48.7M · 0.36%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 900291946 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.