Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Walton Enterprises, LLC401(k)

RETIREMENT ACCESS PLAN · BENTONVILLE, AR · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$15,789

Walton Enterprises, LLC's 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $110,052,846 across 737 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $15,789 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 9,317 comparable plans and shown alongside other administrative & support services employers. By assets it is the 36th-largest of 456 plans among Arkansas employers on file, and the 151st of 2,534 in administrative & support services. In 2023, employees put in $1.16 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 837 to 605 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$110,052,846
Participants with balances737
Active participants605
Employer contributions$9,552,533
Employee contributions$11,053,553
Employer contribution per active participant$15,789
Average account balance$149,325
Benefits paid to participants$9,255,206
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$108.9M · 661 accts · $8.8M emplr
2023$110.1M · 737 accts · $9.6M emplr
2022$81.5M · 848 accts · $7.5M emplr
The Walton Enterprises, LLC 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$15,789
Median for plans this size$3,659
2024$15,925 per active participant
2023$15,789 per active participant
2022$8,970 per active participant

Walton Enterprises, LLC's 2023 employer contribution ran above the $3,659 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20231
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$40,986 · 0.05%
Same employer
Similar plansAdministrative & Support Services · Arkansas
Ziprecruiter, Inc. CA$115.2M · 0.15%
Mag Ds Corp. VA$114.0M · 0.22%
Xmt Services, Inc. MD$111.2M · 0.67%
Isolved MI$108.6M · 0.15%
Modern HR, Inc. CA$108.1M · 0.42%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 621665434 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.