Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Virginia Tech Services, Inc.403(b)

VIRGINIA TECH SERVICES, INC. DEFINED CONTRIBUTION RETIREMENT PLAN · BLACKSBURG, VA · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.00%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Virginia Tech Services, Inc. reported $25 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.00% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $10,609 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other educational services employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Virginia (1,146th of 2,266), and 1,769th of 3,091 in educational services. In 2024, the employer put in $6.39 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has shrunk from 4 to 3 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$15,906,725
Participants with balances207
Active participants3
Employer contributions$31,827
Employee contributions$4,980
Employer contribution per active participant$10,609
Average account balance$76,844
Benefits paid to participants$1,398,223
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$15.9M · 207 accts · $32K emplr
2023$15.5M · 210 accts · $49K emplr
2022$14.0M · 215 accts · $47K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$25
Total administrative$25
Employer contributions to the Virginia Tech Services, Inc. plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$10,609
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$10,609 per active participant
2023$9,793 per active participant
2022$11,637 per active participant

Virginia Tech Services, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
TIAA · Contract administrator · Recordkeeping$100

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$25 · 0.00%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansEducational Services · Virginia
Hampton Roads Academy VA$17.1M · 0.15%
Virginia Episcopal School VA$16.9M · 0.11%
Child Care Aware of America VA$15.7M · 0.36%
Employment Services, Inc. VA$14.2M · 0.88%
North Cross School VA$13.5M · 0.02%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 540836195 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.