Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Vermont Academy403(b)

VERMONT ACADEMY DEFINED CONTRIBUTION RETIREMENT PLAN · SAXTONS RIVER, VT · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.01%

Peer grade: B+ · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Vermont Academy reported $1,222 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.01% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $1,709 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other educational services employers. By assets it is the 102nd-largest of 230 plans among Vermont employers on file, and 1,628th of 3,091 in educational services. In 2024, employees put in $1.25 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 94 to 136 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$18,838,395
Participants with balances275
Active participants136
Employer contributions$232,475
Employee contributions$291,614
Employer contribution per active participant$1,709
Average account balance$68,503
Benefits paid to participants$1,533,579
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorTSS FINANCIAL PARTNERS
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$18.8M · 275 accts · $232K emplr
2023$15.3M · 270 accts · $193K emplr
2022$13.7M · 267 accts · $167K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$1,222
Total administrative$1,222
The Vermont Academy 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,709
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,709 per active participant
2023$1,429 per active participant
2022$1,773 per active participant

Vermont Academy's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$1,222 · 0.01%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansEducational Services · Vermont
Landmark College, Inc. VT$44.6M · 0.11%
The Putney School VT$21.2M · 0.12%
Goddard College VT$13.5M · 0.00%
Lyndon Institute VT$6.4M · 0.26%
Vermont Adult Learning VT$4.3M · 0.35%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 030179600 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.