Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Vantage Specialty Chemicals, Inc.401(k)

VANTAGE SPECIALTY CHEMICALS 401(K) · DEERFIELD, IL · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.06%

Peer grade: A- · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Vantage Specialty Chemicals, Inc. reported $59,968 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.06% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $4,222 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 532nd-largest of 3,702 plans among Illinois employers on file, and the 1,808th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $2.45 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$107,080,368
Participants with balances906
Active participants584
Employer contributions$2,465,658
Employee contributions$6,052,902
Employer contribution per active participant$4,222
Average account balance$118,190
Benefits paid to participants$16,792,166
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorCROWE LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$107.1M · 906 accts · $2.5M emplr
2023$101.1M · 867 accts · $2.5M emplr
2022$86.8M · 733 accts · $2.2M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$59,968
Total administrative$59,968
The Vantage Specialty Chemicals, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,222
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$4,222 per active participant
2023$4,413 per active participant
2022$4,081 per active participant

Vantage Specialty Chemicals, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processing$59,968

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$59,968 · 0.06%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Illinois
Newly Weds Food, Inc. IL$111.3M · 0.07%
The Azek Group LLC IL$109.9M · 0.31%
Titan International, Inc. IL$108.5M · 0.19%
Nufarm Americas Inc. IL$105.3M · 0.02%
Provisur Technologies, Inc. IL$102.8M · 0.01%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 262518277 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.