Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Uintah Basin Medical Center401(k)

UINTAH BASIN MEDICAL CENTER 401K PROFIT SHARING PLAN · ROOSEVELT, UT · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,998

Uintah Basin Medical Center's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $71,199,901 across 945 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,998 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 116th-largest of 848 plans among Utah employers on file, and the 1,424th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, the employer put in $1.14 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has grown from 681 to 927 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$71,199,901
Participants with balances945
Active participants927
Employer contributions$3,706,562
Employee contributions$3,252,379
Employer contribution per active participant$3,998
Average account balance$75,344
Benefits paid to participants$5,971,773
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorDZA, PLLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$71.2M · 945 accts · $3.7M emplr
2023$61.8M · 901 accts · $3.2M emplr
2022$51.9M · 827 accts · $2.9M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$11,980
Total administrative-$105,007
The Uintah Basin Medical Center 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,998
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$3,998 per active participant
2023$4,309 per active participant
2022$4,296 per active participant

Uintah Basin Medical Center's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$11,980
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Utah
Wasatch Pediatrics, Inc. UT$68.8M · 0.10%
Bristol Hospice UT$49.2M · 0.45%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 870276435 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.