Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Ts Banking GroupProfit-sharing plan

TS BANKING GROUP SAVINGS PLAN · TREYNOR, IA · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$4,104

Ts Banking Group's 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $17,363,911 across 288 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,104 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 26,779 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 439th-largest of 878 plans among Iowa employers on file, and 3,273rd of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2023, employees put in $1.43 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 247 to 209 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$17,363,911
Participants with balances288
Active participants209
Employer contributions$857,793
Employee contributions$1,228,406
Employer contribution per active participant$4,104
Average account balance$60,291
Benefits paid to participants$2,355,929
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorFORVIS
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$16.5M · 252 accts · $341K emplr
2023$17.4M · 288 accts · $858K emplr
2022$14.7M · 288 accts · $1.1M emplr
Employer contributions to the Ts Banking Group plan · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$4,104
Median for plans this size$2,440
2024$1,937 per active participant
2023$4,104 per active participant
2022$4,333 per active participant

Ts Banking Group's 2023 employer contribution ran above the $2,440 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20231
JOHN HANCOCK · Recordkeepingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024John Hancock
2023John Hancock

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Iowa
Ascentra Credit Union IA$19.7M · 0.39%
Lincoln Bancorp IA$19.0M · 0.32%
Cusb Bank IA$16.2M · 0.28%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 930828908 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.