Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Traditional Bank, Inc.401(k)

TRADITIONAL BANK, INC. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN · MT. STERLING, KY · plan year 2025

Employer contribution per participant · 2025
$5,960

Traditional Bank, Inc.'s 2025 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $46,279,321 across 317 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,960 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,620 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 155th-largest of 871 plans among Kentucky employers on file, and the 1,772nd of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2025, the employer put in $1.38 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$46,279,321
Participants with balances317
Active participants269
Employer contributions$1,603,336
Employee contributions$1,158,100
Employer contribution per active participant$5,960
Average account balance$145,992
Benefits paid to participants$1,268,423
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorFAULKNER, KING & WENZ, PSC
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$46.3M · 317 accts · $1.6M emplr
2024$38.8M · 302 accts · $1.5M emplr
2023$34.6M · 315 accts · $1.4M emplr
2022$28.2M · 294 accts · $1.2M emplr
The Traditional Bank, Inc. 401(k) match · 2025
Employer contribution per active participant$5,960
Median for plans this size$2,666
2025$5,960 per active participant
2024$5,881 per active participant
2023$5,184 per active participant
2022$4,722 per active participant

Traditional Bank, Inc.'s 2025 employer contribution ran above the $2,666 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20255
TRANSAMERICA LIFE INSURANCE CO · Recordkeeping · Loan processing$7,472
KEYSTONE FINANCIAL GROUP LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$53,172
FAULKNER KING WENZ PSC · Accounting / audit$10,750
MESIROW FINANCIAL, INC · Investment advisory (plan)$7,232
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO, INC. · Securities brokerage$13

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year3
2025Transamerica
2024Transamerica
2023BENEFITS ADMINISTRATORS, LLC, Transamerica

This plan has changed recordkeepers within these filings. If you left Traditional Bank, Inc. before a switch, your account may sit at the earlier firm or in a rollover IRA. Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history4
2025Not separately reported
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$69,353 · 0.23%
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Kentucky
Central Bancshares, Inc. KY$110.0M · 0.02%
Forcht Group, Inc. KY$64.3M · 0.28%
First Southern Bancorp Inc KY$43.1M · 0.04%
L & N Federal Credit Union KY$42.6M · 0.19%
Qsi, Inc. KY$35.6M · 0.89%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 610284535 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.