Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Wine Enthusiast, Inc.401(k)

THE WINE ENTHUSIAST, INC. 401(K) PLAN · VALHALLA, NY · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.33%

Peer grade: C · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

The Wine Enthusiast, Inc. reported $53,539 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.33% of average plan assets, above the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $1,005 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is the 2,680th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 1,623rd of 5,215 in retail trade. In 2024, employees put in $5.06 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$17,993,315
Participants with balances148
Active participants145
Employer contributions$145,762
Employee contributions$737,197
Employer contribution per active participant$1,005
Average account balance$121,576
Benefits paid to participants$537,626
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorMSPC CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTS
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$18.0M · 148 accts · $146K emplr
2023$14.4M · 125 accts · $60K emplr
2022$12.6M · 128 accts · $237K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$53,539
Total administrative$53,539
The The Wine Enthusiast, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,005
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,005 per active participant
2023$412 per active participant
2022$1,581 per active participant

The Wine Enthusiast, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processing$53,539

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$53,539 · 0.33%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansRetail Trade · New York
1STDIBS.COM, Inc. NY$18.2M · 0.11%
Rag & Bone Industries, LLC NY$18.1M · 0.39%
Mobile Management, LLC NY$18.0M · 1.16%
Capsule Corp NY$18.0M · 0.37%
Lavitt Group, Inc. NY$17.5M · 0.68%
Maguire Automotive, LLC NY$17.1M · 0.33%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 133210603 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.