Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Trade Desk, Inc.401(k)

THE TRADE DESK 401(K) PLAN · VENTURA, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$7,479

The Trade Desk, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $298,462,206 across 2,664 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $7,479 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 412th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 565th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $2.19 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 1,708 to 2,206 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$298,462,206
Participants with balances2,664
Active participants2,206
Employer contributions$16,498,157
Employee contributions$36,086,187
Employer contribution per active participant$7,479
Average account balance$112,035
Benefits paid to participants$17,882,744
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$298.5M · 2,664 accts · $16.5M emplr
2023$213.9M · 2,332 accts · $14.3M emplr
2022$132.6M · 1,943 accts · $10.6M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Audit (IQPA)$14,000
Total administrative-$184,079
The The Trade Desk, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$7,479
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$7,479 per active participant
2023$7,401 per active participant
2022$6,221 per active participant

The Trade Desk, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
PENSION ASSURANCE LLP · Accounting / audit$14,000
MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEYindirect comp
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · California
Quest Software Inc. CA$299.5M · 0.11%
Elasticsearch, Inc. CA$291.4M · 0.00%
Neurocrine Biosciences CA$283.5M · 0.05%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 271887399 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.