Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Northumberland National Bank401(k)

THE NORTHUMBERLAND NATIONAL BANK 401(K) PLAN · NORTHUMBERLAND, PA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,763

The Northumberland National Bank's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $8,771,587 across 136 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,763 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Pennsylvania (2,429th of 3,651), and 4,101st of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $2.39 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 114 to 102 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$8,771,587
Participants with balances136
Active participants102
Employer contributions$281,792
Employee contributions$674,637
Employer contribution per active participant$2,763
Average account balance$64,497
Benefits paid to participants$278,714
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$8.8M · 136 accts · $282K emplr
2023$7.2M · 139 accts · $296K emplr
2022$5.4M · 133 accts · $278K emplr
The The Northumberland National Bank 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,763
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$2,763 per active participant
2023$2,664 per active participant
2022$2,437 per active participant

The Northumberland National Bank's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $1,313 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
AMERICAN CENTURY INVESTMENT MANAGEM · Investment managementindirect comp
FIDELITY MANAGEMENT & RESEARCH COMP · Investment managementindirect comp
GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P · Investment managementindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Pennsylvania
Absolute Home Mtg Corp PA$9.8M · 0.50%
Ascellahealth LLC PA$8.8M · 0.32%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 240677265 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.