Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Langdale Company401(k)

THE LANGDALE COMPANY RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · VALDOSTA, GA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,286

The Langdale Company's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $70,360,276 across 1,034 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,286 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 361st-largest of 2,160 plans among Georgia employers on file, and the 2,456th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $2.15 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 771 to 912 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$70,360,276
Participants with balances1,034
Active participants912
Employer contributions$2,085,102
Employee contributions$4,485,102
Employer contribution per active participant$2,286
Average account balance$68,047
Benefits paid to participants$7,617,703
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorDAME, WALKER, HARDEMAN & CO., LLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$70.4M · 1,034 accts · $2.1M emplr
2023$61.8M · 1,034 accts · $1.9M emplr
2022$51.6M · 973 accts · $1.7M emplr
The The Langdale Company 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,286
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$2,286 per active participant
2023$1,980 per active participant
2022$2,265 per active participant

The Langdale Company's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
SECURITIES AMERICA INCindirect comp
OSAIC WEALTH INCindirect comp
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Georgia
Ykk Ap America Inc. GA$80.5M · 0.17%
Ksb Giw, Inc. GA$75.0M · 0.19%
The Dixie Group, Inc. GA$74.4M · 0.23%
Omnimax International, LLC GA$68.4M · 0.12%
Ppc Industries, Inc. GA$65.2M · 0.13%
Pirelli Tire LLC GA$65.0M · 0.09%
Navis, LLC. GA$62.6M · 0.13%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 580542427 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.