Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Hearst Corporation401(k)

HEARST RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · CHARLOTTE, NC · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$5,250

The Hearst Corporation's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $3,136,288,050 across 23,978 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,250 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other information & media employers. By assets it is the 15th-largest of 2,005 plans among North Carolina employers on file, and the 25th of 2,199 in information & media. In 2024, employees put in $1.76 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$3,136,288,050
Participants with balances23,978
Active participants14,291
Employer contributions$75,030,114
Employee contributions$131,927,038
Employer contribution per active participant$5,250
Average account balance$130,799
Benefits paid to participants$202,897,898
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorCROWE LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$3.1B · 23,978 accts · $75.0M emplr
2023$2.7B · 23,146 accts · $62.0M emplr
2022$2.2B · 22,558 accts · $51.2M emplr
The The Hearst Corporation 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,250
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$5,250 per active participant
2023$4,384 per active participant
2022$3,670 per active participant

The Hearst Corporation's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $5,259 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer5
SAN FRANCISCO NEWSPAPERS SAVINGS PLAN401(k)
HEARST RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN401(k)
THE HEARST CORPORATION & HIEA EMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLAN401(k)
HEARST MAGAZINES UNION RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN401(k)
CAPITAL NEWSPAPERS EMPLOYEE SAVINGS PLAN401(k)
Same employer
Similar plansInformation & Media · North Carolina
Ericsson Inc. TX$3.8B · 0.12%
Nc Transaction, Inc. NY$3.7B · 0.04%
Gartner, Inc. CT$2.7B · 0.04%
Fox Corporation NY$2.5B · 0.02%
Bellsouth, LLC TX$2.5B · 0.05%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 130433120 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.