Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The George Washington University403(b)

THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN · ASHBURN, VA · plan year 2024

Plan assets · 2024
$1.6B

The George Washington University's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $1,649,163,520 across 11,339 participant accounts. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other educational services employers. By assets it is the 30th-largest of 2,266 plans among Virginia employers on file, and the 34th of 3,091 in educational services.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,649,163,520
Participants with balances11,339
Active participants8,147
Employer contributions—
Employee contributions$43,406,734
Employer contribution per active participant—
Average account balance$145,442
Benefits paid to participants$131,935,172
Plan auditDisclaimer of opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$1.6B · 11,339 accts
2023$1.5B · 11,380 accts
2022$1.4B · 11,460 accts
Service providers · 20243
GRANT THORNTON, LLP · Accounting / audit$27,844
CAPFINANCIAL PARTNERS, LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$22,360
COASTAL PENSION SERVICES · Contract administrator$5,100

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$22,855 · 0.00%
All plans at this employer2
THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY RETIREMENT PLAN FOR FACULTY AND STAFFMoney purchase plan
THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN403(b)
Same employer
Similar plansEducational Services · Virginia
University of Miami FL$2.1B · 0.07%
Drexel University PA$1.8B · 0.08%
Syracuse University NY$1.7B · 0.01%
Fordham University NY$1.7B · 0.06%
Depaul University IL$1.5B · 0.02%
Brown University RI$1.5B · 0.01%
St. John's University NY$1.4B · 0.02%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 530196584 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.