Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The First National Bank & Trust Company of Newtown401(k)

FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF NEWTOWN SAVINGS/INCENTIVE PLAN · NEWTOWN, PA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,311

The First National Bank & Trust Company of Newtown's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $45,223,275 across 173 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,311 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 861st-largest of 3,651 plans among Pennsylvania employers on file, and the 1,796th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $2.55 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$45,223,275
Participants with balances173
Active participants123
Employer contributions$284,196
Employee contributions$723,472
Employer contribution per active participant$2,311
Average account balance$261,406
Benefits paid to participants$3,033,071
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorS.R. SNODGRASS P.C.
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$45.2M · 173 accts · $284K emplr
2023$39.5M · 174 accts · $266K emplr
2022$32.6M · 164 accts · $245K emplr
The The First National Bank & Trust Company of Newtown 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,311
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$2,311 per active participant
2023$2,126 per active participant
2022$2,097 per active participant

The First National Bank & Trust Company of Newtown's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20245
BLACKROCK ADVISORS, LLC · Investment managementindirect comp
FIDELITY MANAGEMENT & RESEARCH COMP · Investment managementindirect comp
BLACKROCK FUND ADVISORS · Investment managementindirect comp
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORPORATION · Investment managementindirect comp
INVESCO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC · Investment managementindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Pennsylvania
Tri State Capital Bank PA$45.4M · 0.01%
Petrochoice Holdings, Inc. PA$44.4M · 0.35%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 230916895 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.