Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Farbman Group401(k)

THE FARBMAN GROUP 401(K) PLAN · SOUTHFIELD, MI · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$547

The Farbman Group's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $12,652,572 across 174 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $547 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other real estate & leasing employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Michigan (1,365th of 2,619), and the 952nd of 2,096 in real estate & leasing. In 2024, employees put in $11.56 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 114 to 148 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$12,652,572
Participants with balances174
Active participants148
Employer contributions$80,931
Employee contributions$935,789
Employer contribution per active participant$547
Average account balance$72,716
Benefits paid to participants$973,719
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$12.7M · 174 accts · $81K emplr
2023$10.8M · 153 accts · $70K emplr
2022$9.1M · 153 accts · $52K emplr
The The Farbman Group 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$547
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$547 per active participant
2023$659 per active participant
2022$459 per active participant

The Farbman Group's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
PURSHE KAPLAN STERLING INVindirect comp
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$700 · 0.01%
Similar plansReal Estate & Leasing · Michigan
Rpt Realty, Inc. MI$14.3M · 0.43%
Easy Ice, LLC MI$13.4M · 0.52%
Star Truck Rentals, Inc. MI$13.2M · 0.58%
Rhp Staffing Company MI$12.3M · 0.94%
Liv Communities LLC MI$10.8M · 0.30%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 382143548 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.