Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Education Trust403(b)

THE EDUCATION TRUST, INC. 403(B) DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN · WASHINGTON, DC · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$7,287

The Education Trust's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $22,332,661 across 353 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $7,287 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other educational services employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in District of Columbia (317th of 618), and the 1,513th of 3,091 in educational services. In 2024, the employer put in $1.11 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$22,332,661
Participants with balances353
Active participants140
Employer contributions$1,020,186
Employee contributions$923,235
Employer contribution per active participant$7,287
Average account balance$63,265
Benefits paid to participants$1,743,319
Plan auditDisclaimer of opinion
AuditorAPRIO LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$22.3M · 353 accts · $1.0M emplr
2023$19.4M · 302 accts · $923K emplr
2022$16.2M · 303 accts · $862K emplr
Employer contributions to the The Education Trust plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$7,287
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$7,287 per active participant
2023$7,103 per active participant
2022$6,632 per active participant

The Education Trust's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
TIAA - TEACHERS INS AND ANNUITY ASS · Plan administrator$300

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023$156 · 0.00%
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansEducational Services · District of Columbia
Dc Preparatory Academy DC$23.4M · 0.39%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 521982223 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.