Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Cianbro Companies401(k) + ESOP (KSOP)

THE CIANBRO TEAM EQUITY PLAN · PITTSFIELD, ME · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$12,802

The Cianbro Companies's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $806,145,246 across 8,447 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $12,802 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other construction employers. By assets it is the 8th-largest of 354 plans among Maine employers on file, and the 79th of 5,337 in construction. In 2024, the employer put in $1.90 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has grown from 2,658 to 3,058 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$806,145,246
Participants with balances8,447
Active participants3,058
Employer contributions$39,148,167
Employee contributions$20,637,762
Employer contribution per active participant$12,802
Average account balance$95,436
Benefits paid to participants$59,896,219
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$806.1M · 8,447 accts · $39.1M emplr
2023$719.1M · 7,492 accts · $30.7M emplr
2022$624.1M · 6,919 accts · $30.3M emplr
The The Cianbro Companies 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$12,802
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$12,802 per active participant
2023$10,831 per active participant
2022$11,412 per active participant

The Cianbro Companies's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansConstruction · Maine
Swinerton Incorporated CA$831.5M · 0.06%
M. a. Mortenson Company MN$826.6M · 0.05%
White Cap, L.P. GA$782.1M · 0.19%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 100000909 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.