Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Children's Hospital Corporation403(b)

THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL CORPORATION TAX-DEFERRED ANNUITY PLAN · BOSTON, MA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$759

The Children's Hospital Corporation's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $1,618,570,880 across 23,751 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $759 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 33rd-largest of 2,726 plans among Massachusetts employers on file, and the 112th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, employees put in $7.82 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 14,199 to 16,343 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,618,570,880
Participants with balances23,751
Active participants16,343
Employer contributions$12,400,822
Employee contributions$96,941,950
Employer contribution per active participant$759
Average account balance$68,147
Benefits paid to participants$89,793,050
Plan auditDisclaimer of opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$1.6B · 23,751 accts · $12.4M emplr
2023$1.4B · 22,734 accts · $11.8M emplr
2022$1.1B · 21,132 accts · $9.9M emplr
Employer contributions to the The Children's Hospital Corporation plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$759
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$759 per active participant
2023$779 per active participant
2022$698 per active participant

The Children's Hospital Corporation's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $5,259 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
CAPFINANCIAL PARTNERS LLC · Consulting · Other services$123,800
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$5,779
FIDELITY INVSTS INST OPER CO, INC · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL CORPORATION JOINT APPOINTEES RETIREMENT PLAN403(b)
THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL CORPORATION TAX-DEFERRED ANNUITY PLAN403(b)
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Massachusetts
Boston Medical Center MA$1.7B · 0.07%
Baystate Health, Inc MA$1.4B · 0.07%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 042774441 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.