Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Chicago Faucet Company401(k)

CHICAGO FAUCET COMPANY RETIREMENT AND SAVINGS PLAN · DES PLAINES, IL · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$5,011

The Chicago Faucet Company's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $43,757,261 across 237 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,011 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 1,011th-largest of 3,702 plans among Illinois employers on file, and the 3,452nd of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.91 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$43,757,261
Participants with balances237
Active participants178
Employer contributions$891,888
Employee contributions$1,700,622
Employer contribution per active participant$5,011
Average account balance$184,630
Benefits paid to participants$4,225,786
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$43.8M · 237 accts · $892K emplr
2023$39.3M · 238 accts · $894K emplr
2022$32.7M · 253 accts · $868K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$971
Total administrative-$11,907
The The Chicago Faucet Company 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,011
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$5,011 per active participant
2023$4,964 per active participant
2022$4,566 per active participant

The Chicago Faucet Company's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Illinois
Riverbend Industries Inc. IL$44.8M · 0.42%
Watchfire Signs LLC IL$44.3M · 0.08%
A. Finkl & Sons Co. IL$44.0M · 0.24%
Terlato Wine Group, LTD. IL$43.8M · 0.14%
Midtronics, Inc. IL$43.6M · 0.19%
Intermatic Incorporated IL$43.5M · 0.16%
Jel Sert Company IL$43.4M · 0.19%
Phoenix Closures, Inc. IL$43.3M · 0.20%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 753065320 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.