Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank401(k)

THE CAPE COD FIVE CENTS SAVINGS BANK 401(K) PLAN · HYANNIS, MA · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$7,102

The Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank's 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $115,511,164 across 738 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $7,102 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 9,317 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 399th-largest of 2,726 plans among Massachusetts employers on file, and the 898th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2023, employees put in $1.23 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$115,511,164
Participants with balances738
Active participants552
Employer contributions$3,920,110
Employee contributions$4,811,025
Employer contribution per active participant$7,102
Average account balance$156,519
Benefits paid to participants$12,775,385
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$0 · $4.0M emplr
2023$115.5M · 738 accts · $3.9M emplr
2022$102.5M · 729 accts · $3.9M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2023
Investment management$74,974
Audit (IQPA)$17,000
Total administrative-$5,885
The The Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$7,102
Median for plans this size$3,659
2023$7,102 per active participant
2022$6,861 per active participant

The Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank's 2023 employer contribution ran above the $3,659 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20233
CAPFINANCIAL SECURITIES LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$74,974
WOLF & COMPANY, P.C. · Accounting / audit$17,000
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Massachusetts
Gordon Brothers Group, LLC MA$121.3M · 0.01%
Bracebridge Capital, LLC MA$119.2M · 0.02%
Income Research & Management MA$117.6M · 0.01%
Cambridge Savings Bank MA$117.2M · 0.04%
Summit Partners, LP MA$112.5M · 0.10%
Middlesex Savings Bank MA$103.7M · 0.00%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 041149070 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.