Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Tennsmith Holdings Inc.401(k)

TENNSMITH HOLDINGS INC. EMPLOYEE SAVINGS & PROFIT SHARING PLAN · MCMINNVILLE, TN · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.54%

Peer grade: B · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Tennsmith Holdings Inc. reported $34,334 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.54% of average plan assets, above the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $1,660 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Tennessee (957th of 1,496), and 10,157th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.87 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$7,026,388
Participants with balances123
Active participants116
Employer contributions$192,589
Employee contributions$360,492
Employer contribution per active participant$1,660
Average account balance$57,125
Benefits paid to participants$58,428
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$7.0M · 123 accts · $193K emplr
2023$5.6M · 112 accts · $167K emplr
2022$5.2M · 115 accts · $175K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$34,334
Total administrative$34,334
The Tennsmith Holdings Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,660
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$1,660 per active participant
2023$1,565 per active participant
2022$1,545 per active participant

Tennsmith Holdings Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $1,313 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20244
TAYLOR SECURITIES, INC. · Investment advisory (participants)$7,417
PROACCOUNT · Investment advisory (participants)$1,126
NATIONWIDE · Investment advisory (participants)$643
QUALIFIED RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS · Investment advisory (participants)$550

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$34,334 · 0.54%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Tennessee
Protech Industries, Inc. TN$7.3M · 0.08%
Emi Porta Holdco LLC TN$7.2M · 0.33%
Exedy America Corporation TN$7.0M · 0.59%
Tadano Mantis Corporation TN$7.0M · 0.08%
Ole Smoky Distillery, LLC TN$7.0M · 0.23%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 863624328 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.