Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

System Studies & Simulation, Inc.401(k)

SYSTEM STUDIES & SIMULATION, INC. 401(K) AND PROFIT SHARING/RETIREMENT PLAN · HUNTSVILLE, AL · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,612

System Studies & Simulation, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $62,449,799 across 477 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,612 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 115th-largest of 902 plans among Alabama employers on file, and the 2,275th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $1.74 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 204 to 708 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$62,449,799
Participants with balances477
Active participants708
Employer contributions$1,141,186
Employee contributions$1,986,135
Employer contribution per active participant$1,612
Average account balance$130,922
Benefits paid to participants$11,275,569
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorHILL FOGG, P.C.
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$62.4M · 477 accts · $1.1M emplr
2023$59.3M · 484 accts · $1.1M emplr
2022$53.4M · 453 accts · $1.0M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$22,500
Total administrative-$56,463
The System Studies & Simulation, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,612
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$1,612 per active participant
2023$2,263 per active participant
2022$4,985 per active participant

System Studies & Simulation, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
ERISA SMART · Consulting$23,212
KESTRA ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC FBO · Consulting · Investment advisory (plan)$22,500
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Alabama
Dese Research, Inc. AL$70.7M · 0.12%
Starnes Davis Florie LLP AL$65.1M · 0.41%
Davidson Technologies, Inc. AL$64.6M · 0.32%
Avion Solutions, Inc. AL$61.9M · 0.24%
Fullsteam Personnel LLC AL$61.8M · 0.58%
Intrepid Group, Inc. AL$61.7M · 0.29%
Goodwyn Mills Cawood, LLC AL$54.6M · 0.32%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 631060391 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.