Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Sunset Park Health Council, Inc.403(b)

SUNSET PARK HEALTH COUNCIL 403(B) PLAN · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.04%

Peer grade: B+ · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Sunset Park Health Council, Inc. reported $23,256 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.04% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $2,814 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 1,005th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 1,366th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, employees put in $1.80 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 929 to 1,429 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$74,750,864
Participants with balances1,539
Active participants1,429
Employer contributions$4,021,414
Employee contributions$7,234,738
Employer contribution per active participant$2,814
Average account balance$48,571
Benefits paid to participants$1,886,690
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$74.8M · 1,539 accts · $4.0M emplr
2023$57.1M · 1,423 accts · $3.8M emplr
2022$39.8M · 1,293 accts · $3.4M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$23,256
Total administrative$23,256
Employer contributions to the Sunset Park Health Council, Inc. plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,814
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$2,814 per active participant
2023$2,825 per active participant
2022$3,664 per active participant

Sunset Park Health Council, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
TIAA · Recordkeeping · Pension consulting$23,256

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024TIAA
2023TIAA

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024$23,256 · 0.04%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · New York
Urban Health Plan, Inc. NY$77.1M · 0.41%
Sdg Mgmt Company, LLC NY$76.6M · 0.24%
Oneida Healthcare Center NY$75.8M · 0.30%
Oswego Health NY$75.2M · 0.39%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 202508411 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.