Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Subaru of America , Inc.401(k)

RETIREMENT AND SAVINGS PLAN OF SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC. · CAMDEN, NJ · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.00%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Subaru of America , Inc. reported $19,637 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.00% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $9,967 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. By assets it is the 117th-largest of 2,419 plans among New Jersey employers on file, and the 90th of 4,246 in wholesale trade. In 2024, employees put in $1.13 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$525,752,705
Participants with balances1,961
Active participants1,496
Employer contributions$14,911,110
Employee contributions$16,840,581
Employer contribution per active participant$9,967
Average account balance$268,104
Benefits paid to participants$39,630,404
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$525.8M · 1,961 accts · $14.9M emplr
2023$451.4M · 1,886 accts · $13.8M emplr
2022$376.7M · 1,793 accts · $9.6M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$158,069
Total administrative$19,637
The Subaru of America , Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$9,967
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$9,967 per active participant
2023$9,510 per active participant
2022$7,046 per active participant

Subaru of America , Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$158,069
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INST. OPER. CO · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$19,637 · 0.00%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
RETIREMENT AND SAVINGS PLAN OF SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.401(k)
PENSION PLAN OF SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.Money purchase plan
Same employer
Similar plansWholesale Trade · New Jersey
Daiichi Sankyo, Inc. NJ$963.6M · 0.05%
Pvh Corp NJ$827.6M · 0.06%
Ralph Lauren Corporation NJ$826.6M · 0.07%
Wakefern Food Corp. NJ$478.5M · 0.08%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 231693419 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.