Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

State Electric Supply Company401(k)

STATE ELECTRIC SUPPLY COMPANY EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT AND SAVINGS PLAN · HUNTINGTON, WV · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,799

State Electric Supply Company's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $69,507,736 across 866 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,799 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. By assets it is the 31st-largest of 265 plans among West Virginia employers on file, and the 603rd of 4,246 in wholesale trade. In 2024, employees put in $1.25 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$69,507,736
Participants with balances866
Active participants701
Employer contributions$2,662,903
Employee contributions$3,336,329
Employer contribution per active participant$3,799
Average account balance$80,263
Benefits paid to participants$7,137,880
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$69.5M · 866 accts · $2.7M emplr
2023$63.6M · 842 accts · $2.3M emplr
2022$54.7M · 861 accts · $2.7M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$7,413
Total administrative-$51,658
The State Electric Supply Company 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,799
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$3,799 per active participant
2023$3,425 per active participant
2022$4,048 per active participant

State Electric Supply Company's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$7,413
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansWholesale Trade · West Virginia
Laerdal Medical Corporation NY$69.8M · 0.26%
Casio America, Inc. NJ$69.8M · 0.00%
Iscar Metals, Inc. TX$69.6M · 0.07%
Eoc Holdings. LLC TX$69.0M · 0.00%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 550384235 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.