Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

St Engineering Idirect, Inc.401(k)

ST ENGINEERING IDIRECT 401(K) PLAN · HERNDON, VA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$4,016

St Engineering Idirect, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $161,596,203 across 665 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,016 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 186th-largest of 2,266 plans among Virginia employers on file, and the 972nd of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $3.91 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 532 to 473 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$161,596,203
Participants with balances665
Active participants473
Employer contributions$1,899,631
Employee contributions$7,435,643
Employer contribution per active participant$4,016
Average account balance$243,002
Benefits paid to participants$13,328,651
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$161.6M · 665 accts · $1.9M emplr
2023$137.3M · 683 accts · $1.9M emplr
2022$111.8M · 658 accts · $1.9M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$40,469
Audit (IQPA)$15,225
Total administrative-$111,149
The St Engineering Idirect, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,016
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$4,016 per active participant
2023$3,572 per active participant
2022$3,522 per active participant

St Engineering Idirect, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20244
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$40,469
USI ADVISORS INC · Investment advisory (plan)$20,000
FORVIS /BKD · Accounting / audit$15,225
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Virginia
Guidehouse Digital LLC VA$170.8M · 0.30%
Empower Ai VA$169.7M · 0.20%
Orano USA LLC VA$168.0M · 0.08%
Comscore, Inc. VA$161.1M · 0.12%
Vse Corporation VA$153.8M · 0.18%
Rei Systems, Inc VA$148.7M · 0.04%
Timmons Group, Inc. VA$138.5M · 0.21%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 541736959 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.