Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Southern Legacy Waffles, LLC401(k)

SOUTHERN LEGACY WAFFLES, LLC 401K PLAN · ALPHARETTA, GA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,239

Southern Legacy Waffles, LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $17,171,446 across 401 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,239 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other accommodation & food services employers. By assets it is the 948th-largest of 2,160 plans among Georgia employers on file, and the 350th of 2,240 in accommodation & food services. In 2024, employees put in $1.32 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$17,171,446
Participants with balances401
Active participants550
Employer contributions$681,348
Employee contributions$900,777
Employer contribution per active participant$1,239
Average account balance$42,822
Benefits paid to participants$542,395
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorRESJ, PC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$17.2M · 401 accts · $681K emplr
2023$13.4M · 290 accts · $813K emplr
2022$10.5M · 132 accts · $600K emplr
The Southern Legacy Waffles, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,239
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,239 per active participant
2023$1,362 per active participant
2022$998 per active participant

Southern Legacy Waffles, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
PENSION SERVICE COMPANY · Contract administrator$10,527
CAPITAL GROUP RETIREMENT PLAN SERV$1,000

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansAccommodation & Food Services · Georgia
Zaxby's Franchising LLC GA$22.5M · 0.45%
Schuster Enterprises, Inc. GA$21.4M · 0.27%
Peachtree Hotel Group, LLC GA$18.9M · 0.62%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 453618413 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.