Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Sierra-Cedar Companies, LLC401(k)

SIERRA-CEDAR COMPANIES, LLC 401(K) PLAN · ALPHARETTA, GA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$8,923

Sierra-Cedar Companies, LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $298,051,761 across 880 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $8,923 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 120th-largest of 2,160 plans among Georgia employers on file, and the 566th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $1.43 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$298,051,761
Participants with balances880
Active participants409
Employer contributions$3,649,548
Employee contributions$5,211,857
Employer contribution per active participant$8,923
Average account balance$338,695
Benefits paid to participants$36,633,644
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$298.1M · 880 accts · $3.6M emplr
2023$276.4M · 947 accts · $2.7M emplr
2022$243.7M · 1,018 accts · $3.5M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$64,496
Audit (IQPA)$18,324
Total administrative-$162,298
The Sierra-Cedar Companies, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$8,923
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$8,923 per active participant
2023$6,848 per active participant
2022$8,293 per active participant

Sierra-Cedar Companies, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
CAPFINANCIAL PARTNERS, LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$62,500
CBIZ CPAS P.C. · Accounting / audit$18,324
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Georgia
Innova Solutions, Inc. GA$348.8M · 0.21%
Elekta, Inc. GA$337.5M · 0.02%
Sage Software Inc. GA$331.8M · 0.09%
Document Technologies, LLC GA$318.7M · 0.19%
Landis&Gyr Technology, Inc. GA$231.9M · 0.03%
Aprio Holdings LLC GA$217.4M · 0.13%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 851055558 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.