Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Shutterstock, Inc.401(k)

SHUTTERSTOCK, INC. 401(K) PLAN · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$8,113

Shutterstock, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $122,654,394 across 1,213 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $8,113 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 674th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 1,259th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $2.07 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$122,654,394
Participants with balances1,213
Active participants640
Employer contributions$5,192,093
Employee contributions$10,731,623
Employer contribution per active participant$8,113
Average account balance$101,117
Benefits paid to participants$15,865,319
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorUHY LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$122.7M · 1,213 accts · $5.2M emplr
2023$102.7M · 1,215 accts · $4.9M emplr
2022$73.3M · 1,108 accts · $4.6M emplr
The Shutterstock, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$8,113
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$8,113 per active participant
2023$6,854 per active participant
2022$6,662 per active participant

Shutterstock, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$4,803 · 0.01%
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · New York
Legal Services Nyc NY$130.5M · 0.09%
Morrison Cohen LLP NY$126.8M · 0.07%
Cardworks, Inc NY$123.7M · 0.51%
Anchin, Block & Anchin LLP NY$117.9M · 0.15%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 800812659 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.