Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Sherwood Construction Co., Inc.401(k)

SHERWOOD CONSTRUCTION CO. INC. SAVINGS AND PROFIT SHARING PLAN · WICHITA, KS · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,062

Sherwood Construction Co., Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $70,192,416 across 1,333 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,062 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other construction employers. By assets it is the 100th-largest of 828 plans among Kansas employers on file, and the 831st of 5,337 in construction. In 2024, employees put in $1.51 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$70,192,416
Participants with balances1,333
Active participants1,102
Employer contributions$3,374,348
Employee contributions$5,108,448
Employer contribution per active participant$3,062
Average account balance$52,657
Benefits paid to participants$6,425,006
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorALLEN, GIBBS & HOULIK, LC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$70.2M · 1,333 accts · $3.4M emplr
2023$60.9M · 1,335 accts · $3.2M emplr
2022$48.4M · 1,373 accts · $1.3M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$13,471
Total administrative-$28,691
The Sherwood Construction Co., Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,062
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$3,062 per active participant
2023$3,032 per active participant
2022$1,146 per active participant

Sherwood Construction Co., Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$13,471
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansConstruction · Kansas
P1 Group KS$33.6M · 0.38%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 731133882 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.