Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Seaboard Foods LLC401(k)

RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN FOR UNION EMPLOYEES OF SEABOARD FOODS · SHAWNEE MISSION, KS · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$631

Seaboard Foods LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $15,679,851 across 2,363 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $631 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 366th-largest of 828 plans among Kansas employers on file, and 6,894th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.12 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 2,188 to 2,553 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$15,679,851
Participants with balances2,363
Active participants2,553
Employer contributions$1,611,051
Employee contributions$1,798,069
Employer contribution per active participant$631
Average account balance$6,636
Benefits paid to participants$2,454,358
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$15.7M · 2,363 accts · $1.6M emplr
2023$13.0M · 2,292 accts · $1.4M emplr
2022$10.3M · 2,074 accts · $1.4M emplr
The Seaboard Foods LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$631
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$631 per active participant
2023$574 per active participant
2022$657 per active participant

Seaboard Foods LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER AND S · Recordkeeping$73,622

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024Bank of America / Merrill
2023Bank of America / Merrill

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansManufacturing · Kansas
Harlow Aero Group LLC KS$16.1M · 0.24%
Moridge Manufacturing, Inc KS$16.0M · 0.50%
Rand Graphics, Inc. KS$16.0M · 0.19%
Vornado Air, LLC KS$15.7M · 0.03%
Wescon Controls, LLC KS$15.5M · 0.61%
Vektek Employer, LLC KS$15.4M · 0.34%
Patco Products, LLC. KS$15.2M · 0.32%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 900279283 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.