Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Seaboard Corporation401(k)

RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN FOR SEABOARD CORPORATION · MERRIAM, KS · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,212

Seaboard Corporation's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $211,039,900 across 2,770 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,212 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 33rd-largest of 828 plans among Kansas employers on file, and the 1,121st of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $2.00 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$211,039,900
Participants with balances2,770
Active participants2,693
Employer contributions$5,957,174
Employee contributions$11,890,611
Employer contribution per active participant$2,212
Average account balance$76,188
Benefits paid to participants$27,563,965
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$211.0M · 2,770 accts · $6.0M emplr
2023$191.9M · 2,841 accts · $5.5M emplr
2022$169.7M · 2,901 accts · $5.5M emplr
The Seaboard Corporation 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,212
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$2,212 per active participant
2023$2,109 per active participant
2022$2,149 per active participant

Seaboard Corporation's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER AND S · Recordkeeping$94,930
CBIZ FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC. · Consulting$49,292

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024Bank of America / Merrill
2023Bank of America / Merrill

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN FOR SEABOARD CORPORATION401(k)
RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN FOR PRODUCTION EMPLOYEES OF SEABOARD CORPORATION401(k)
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Kansas
Huhtamaki Americas, Inc. KS$277.0M · 0.13%
Foley Industries, Inc. KS$151.5M · 0.10%
Globe Engineering Co Inc KS$136.2M · 0.00%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 042260388 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.