Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

San Francisco Forty Niners, Limited401(k)

THE NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE CAPITAL ACCUMULATION PLAN · SANTA CLARA, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$10,311

San Francisco Forty Niners, Limited's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $102,116,877 across 710 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $10,311 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other arts, entertainment & recreation employers. By assets it is the 980th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 99th of 1,311 in arts, entertainment & recreation. In 2024, the employer put in $1.35 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$102,116,877
Participants with balances710
Active participants471
Employer contributions$4,856,519
Employee contributions$3,598,418
Employer contribution per active participant$10,311
Average account balance$143,827
Benefits paid to participants$7,242,433
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorHILL, BARTH, AND KING, LLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$102.1M · 710 accts · $4.9M emplr
2023$87.9M · 679 accts · $4.3M emplr
2022$73.8M · 657 accts · $4.2M emplr
The San Francisco Forty Niners, Limited 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$10,311
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$10,311 per active participant
2023$10,086 per active participant
2022$9,622 per active participant

San Francisco Forty Niners, Limited's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20247
SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT · Investment management$31,402
JACKSON SQUARE PARTNERS · Investment management$17,331
ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC · Investment management$17,100
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES · Investment advisory (plan) · Named fiduciary$17,022
PNC BANK · Trustee (directed)$13,429
TRINITY ASSET MANAGEMENT · Investment management$7,638
PIMCO · Investment management$6,458

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansArts, Entertainment & Recreation · California
Cache Creek Casino Resort CA$127.1M · 0.07%
Hornblower Group, Inc. CA$101.8M · 0.12%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 942412031 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.