Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Saferide, Inc.401(k)

SAFERIDE HEALTH 401(K) PLAN · SAN ANTONIO, TX · plan year 2025

Employer contribution per participant · 2025
$2,499

Saferide, Inc.'s 2025 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $7,751,437 across 274 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,499 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 809 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Texas (3,439th of 5,688), and 8,770th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2025, employees put in $1.80 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 272 to 314 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$7,751,437
Participants with balances274
Active participants314
Employer contributions$784,660
Employee contributions$1,413,600
Employer contribution per active participant$2,499
Average account balance$28,290
Benefits paid to participants$377,372
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorRUSSON + JOHNSTON LLP
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$7.8M · 274 accts · $785K emplr
2024$4.7M · 265 accts · $626K emplr
2023$2.8M · 299 accts · $445K emplr
2022$1.2M · 429 accts · $358K emplr
The Saferide, Inc. 401(k) match · 2025
Employer contribution per active participant$2,499
Median for plans this size$1,464
2025$2,499 per active participant
2024$2,058 per active participant
2023$1,133 per active participant
2022$1,318 per active participant

Saferide, Inc.'s 2025 employer contribution ran above the $1,464 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20251
BETTERMENT FOR BUSINESS, LLC · Investment advisory (plan)indirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2025Not separately reported
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Texas
Back Office Risk, Inc. TX$7.9M · 1.03%
Gunfire Games, LLC TX$7.8M · 0.03%
Welltec, Inc. TX$7.7M · 0.45%
Allata, LLC TX$7.7M · 0.84%
Prosource.It, LTD. TX$7.6M · 0.58%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 813037449 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.