Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Rubenstein Associates, Inc.401(k)

RUBENSTEIN 401(K) PLAN · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.02%

Peer grade: A- · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Rubenstein Associates, Inc. reported $6,546 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.02% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $2,480 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 1,695th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 3,503rd of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $5.01 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 146 to 125 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$37,237,932
Participants with balances210
Active participants125
Employer contributions$309,939
Employee contributions$1,551,963
Employer contribution per active participant$2,480
Average account balance$177,323
Benefits paid to participants$5,323,771
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorKP LYNCH, CPA PC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$37.2M · 210 accts · $310K emplr
2023$36.1M · 219 accts · $313K emplr
2022$32.0M · 223 accts · $282K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$58,278
Total administrative$6,546
The Rubenstein Associates, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,480
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$2,480 per active participant
2023$2,388 per active participant
2022$1,929 per active participant

Rubenstein Associates, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20242
OSAIC WEALTH INC · Investment advisory (plan)$58,278
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$6,546 · 0.02%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · New York
Known Global LLC NY$37.6M · 0.01%
Maven Clinic Co. NY$37.6M · 0.27%
Ds Hopkins Holdings LLC NY$37.4M · 0.19%
Alphasense, Inc. NY$37.0M · 0.49%
Stemline Therapeutics, Inc. NY$36.8M · 0.03%
Tag Worldwide (USA) Inc. NY$36.4M · 0.09%
Harding Mazzotti, LLP NY$36.4M · 0.01%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 132540840 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.