Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Rhino Foods, Inc.401(k)

RHINO FOODS, INC. 401(K) PLAN · BURLINGTON, VT · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.69%

Peer grade: B · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Rhino Foods, Inc. reported $69,372 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.69% of average plan assets, above the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $2,178 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Vermont (140th of 230), and 8,388th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $2.07 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 195 to 169 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$10,943,890
Participants with balances182
Active participants169
Employer contributions$368,142
Employee contributions$761,295
Employer contribution per active participant$2,178
Average account balance$60,131
Benefits paid to participants$580,131
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorBILODEAU WELLS & COMPANY
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$10.9M · 182 accts · $368K emplr
2023$9.0M · 211 accts · $355K emplr
2022$6.9M · 266 accts · $342K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$32,625
Investment management$36,747
Total administrative$69,372
The Rhino Foods, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,178
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$2,178 per active participant
2023$1,963 per active participant
2022$1,754 per active participant

Rhino Foods, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $1,313 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20243
TRANSAMERICA RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS · Recordkeeping · Loan processing$9,568
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL BANKING · Investment advisory (plan)$36,746
NATIONWIDE · Loan processing$7,431

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024Transamerica
2023Nationwide, PLAN INTEGRITY PARTNERS, LLC

This plan has changed recordkeepers within these filings. If you left Rhino Foods, Inc. before a switch, your account may sit at the earlier firm or in a rollover IRA. Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024$69,372 · 0.69%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Vermont
Champlain Chocolate Company VT$11.8M · 0.09%
Nsa Industries, LLC VT$11.4M · 0.75%
Tivoly, Inc. VT$8.0M · 0.49%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 030280666 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.