Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Reagent Chemical & Research, Inc.401(k)

REAGENT CHEMICAL & RESEARCH, INC. EMPLOYEES' PROFIT SHARING TRUST · RINGOES, NJ · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$11,395

Reagent Chemical & Research, Inc.'s 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $147,762,561 across 612 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $11,395 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 9,317 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 278th-largest of 2,419 plans among New Jersey employers on file, and the 1,434th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2023, the employer put in $1.26 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has shrunk from 607 to 492 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$147,762,561
Participants with balances612
Active participants492
Employer contributions$5,606,406
Employee contributions$4,467,092
Employer contribution per active participant$11,395
Average account balance$241,442
Benefits paid to participants$27,732,171
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorMSPC CPA'S AND ADVISORS, PC
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$0
2024$146.8M · 545 accts · $5.0M emplr
2023$147.8M · 612 accts · $5.6M emplr
2022$140.2M · 701 accts · $5.8M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2023
Investment management$91,447
Total administrative-$14,761
The Reagent Chemical & Research, Inc. 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$11,395
Median for plans this size$3,659
2024$10,021 per active participant
2023$11,395 per active participant
2022$9,594 per active participant

Reagent Chemical & Research, Inc.'s 2023 employer contribution ran above the $3,659 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20232
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$91,447
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2025Not separately reported
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · New Jersey
Mersen USA Holding Corp. NJ$159.7M · 0.27%
Cambrex Corporation NJ$157.9M · 0.05%
Arxada, LLC NJ$157.2M · 0.02%
Thorlabs, Inc. NJ$149.9M · 0.14%
Kyowa Kirin, Inc. NJ$142.9M · 0.09%
Genmab US, Inc. NJ$137.3M · 0.05%
Roehm America LLC NJ$131.6M · 0.15%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 221632289 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.