Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Rain Bird Corporation401(k)

RAIN BIRD CORPORATION EMPLOYEE SAVINGS & INVESTMENT PLAN · AZUSA, CA · plan year 2025

Employer contribution per participant · 2025
$3,742

Rain Bird Corporation's 2025 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $183,727,774 across 1,123 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,742 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 605 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 602nd-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 1,236th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2025, employees put in $2.86 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 719 to 848 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$183,727,774
Participants with balances1,123
Active participants848
Employer contributions$3,173,101
Employee contributions$9,072,773
Employer contribution per active participant$3,742
Average account balance$163,604
Benefits paid to participants$19,692,466
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$183.7M · 1,123 accts · $3.2M emplr
2024$159.8M · 1,083 accts · $3.0M emplr
2023$139.9M · 1,055 accts · $2.6M emplr
2022$117.2M · 1,003 accts · $2.6M emplr
The Rain Bird Corporation 401(k) match · 2025
Employer contribution per active participant$3,742
Median for plans this size$4,093
2025$3,742 per active participant
2024$3,636 per active participant
2023$3,428 per active participant
2022$3,601 per active participant

Rain Bird Corporation's 2025 employer contribution ran below the $4,093 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20251
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2025Not separately reported
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · California
Accuray Incorporated CA$185.7M · 0.08%
Synaptics, Inc. CA$183.8M · 0.03%
Rehrig Pacific Company CA$171.1M · 0.04%
Aspire Bakeries LLC CA$168.2M · 0.17%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 951498991 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.