Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Prudent Publishing Co., Inc.401(k)

PRUDENT PUBLISHING CO., INC. EMPLOYEES' 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN · RIDGEFIELD PARK, NJ · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$0

Prudent Publishing Co., Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $30,145,099 across 201 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $0 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other information & media employers. By assets it is the 832nd-largest of 2,419 plans among New Jersey employers on file, and the 779th of 2,199 in information & media. active participation has grown from 123 to 138 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$30,145,099
Participants with balances201
Active participants138
Employer contributions$0
Employee contributions$588,802
Employer contribution per active participant$0
Average account balance$149,976
Benefits paid to participants$2,138,219
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$30.1M · 201 accts
2023$28.0M · 188 accts
2022$24.6M · 186 accts
The Prudent Publishing Co., Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$0
Median for plans this size$2,416

Prudent Publishing Co., Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansInformation & Media · New Jersey
1111 Systems, Inc. NJ$44.3M · 0.23%
Orbcomm LLC NJ$42.0M · 0.28%
Acuative Corporation NJ$37.6M · 0.12%
Somos, Inc. NJ$35.1M · 0.15%
In Demand L.L.C. NJ$27.0M · 0.04%
Ownbackup, Inc. NJ$21.5M · 0.60%
Visual Lease, LLC NJ$19.6M · 0.24%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 221819616 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.