Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Protech Powder Coating, Inc.401(k)

PROTECH POWDER 401K PLAN · · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,789

Protech Powder Coating, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $9,773,357 across 253 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,789 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is 8,900th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $2.29 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$9,773,357
Participants with balances253
Active participants208
Employer contributions$372,120
Employee contributions$851,717
Employer contribution per active participant$1,789
Average account balance$38,630
Benefits paid to participants$888,569
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorYOUNG OAKES BROWN & CO. PC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$9.8M · 253 accts · $372K emplr
2023$8.3M · 239 accts · $328K emplr
2022$7.3M · 212 accts · $272K emplr
The Protech Powder Coating, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,789
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$1,789 per active participant
2023$1,555 per active participant
2022$1,393 per active participant

Protech Powder Coating, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $1,313 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
ADP BROKER-DEALER · Other servicesindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing
K-Flex USA LLC NC$9.8M · 0.49%
American Converters, Inc. MN$9.8M · 0.04%
Gallagher Corporation IL$9.8M · 0.11%
Wisconsin Plastics, Inc WI$9.8M · 0.47%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 223272372 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.