Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Phoenix Services LLC401(k)

PHOENIX SERVICES LLC 401(K) PLAN · HOUSTON, TX · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,156

Phoenix Services LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $5,571,298 across 205 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,156 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other mining, oil & gas extraction employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Texas (3,914th of 5,688), and 498th of 612 in mining, oil & gas extraction. In 2024, employees put in $2.60 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 247 to 280 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$5,571,298
Participants with balances205
Active participants280
Employer contributions$323,772
Employee contributions$842,100
Employer contribution per active participant$1,156
Average account balance$27,177
Benefits paid to participants$709,828
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$5.6M · 205 accts · $324K emplr
2023$4.6M · 194 accts · $305K emplr
2022$3.3M · 158 accts · $249K emplr
The Phoenix Services LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,156
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$1,156 per active participant
2023$1,404 per active participant
2022$1,008 per active participant

Phoenix Services LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $1,313 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEYindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansMining, Oil & Gas Extraction · Texas
Compass Well Services LLC TX$6.4M · 0.09%
Strong Services L.P. TX$6.2M · 0.66%
Total Sand Services, LLC TX$5.6M · 0.71%
Rwls, LLC TX$5.4M · 0.12%
Aggietech Investments Inc TX$5.0M · 0.29%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 455483929 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.