Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Pfeiffer & Son, LTD.401(k)

PFEIFFER & SON, LTD EMPLOYEE'S PROFIT SHARING & TRUST · LA PORTE, TX · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.02%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Pfeiffer & Son, LTD. reported $13,176 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.02% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $17,543 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other construction employers. By assets it is the 802nd-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and the 792nd of 5,337 in construction. In 2024, the employer put in $4.38 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has shrunk from 124 to 107 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$74,191,738
Participants with balances337
Active participants107
Employer contributions$1,877,130
Employee contributions$428,972
Employer contribution per active participant$17,543
Average account balance$220,154
Benefits paid to participants$4,048,830
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorBENTON, DUROY & IVEY
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$74.2M · 337 accts · $1.9M emplr
2023$64.0M · 346 accts · $1.8M emplr
2022$52.4M · 347 accts · $1.6M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$64,010
Audit (IQPA)$15,963
Total administrative$13,176
The Pfeiffer & Son, LTD. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$17,543
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$17,543 per active participant
2023$15,495 per active participant
2022$12,840 per active participant

Pfeiffer & Son, LTD.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20245
LPL-RPCP · Investment management$34,167
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$23,010
BENTON, DUROY & IVEY, P.C. · Accounting / audit$15,963
ONEDIGITAL INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC · Investment management$6,833

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$13,176 · 0.02%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansConstruction · Texas
Mammoet USA South, Inc TX$82.0M · 0.40%
Southland Holdings, LLC TX$80.6M · 0.28%
Chesmar Group, Inc. TX$78.6M · 0.69%
J. Lee Milligan, Inc. TX$74.1M · 0.09%
Aquinas Companies, LLC TX$73.4M · 0.20%
Ibew Local Union No. 60 TX$71.8M · 0.75%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 741462167 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.