Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Otto Candies, LLC401(k)

OTTO CANDIES, LLC RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · DES ALLEMANDS, LA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,729

Otto Candies, LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $65,377,104 across 391 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,729 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other transportation & warehousing employers. By assets it is the 95th-largest of 884 plans among Louisiana employers on file, and the 320th of 2,677 in transportation & warehousing. In 2024, employees put in $8.00 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$65,377,104
Participants with balances391
Active participants323
Employer contributions$558,343
Employee contributions$4,469,167
Employer contribution per active participant$1,729
Average account balance$167,205
Benefits paid to participants$5,358,170
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$65.4M · 391 accts · $558K emplr
2023$57.3M · 402 accts · $497K emplr
2022$48.5M · 342 accts · $351K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Audit (IQPA)$10,500
Total administrative-$1,145
The Otto Candies, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,729
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$1,729 per active participant
2023$1,470 per active participant
2022$1,194 per active participant

Otto Candies, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20244
EISNERAMPER LLP · Accounting / audit$10,500
OSAIC WEALTH INCindirect comp
WOODBURY FINANCIAL SERVICES INCindirect comp
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$10,773 · 0.02%
Same employer
Similar plansTransportation & Warehousing · Louisiana
Canal Barge Company, Inc. LA$100.3M · 0.18%
Grand Isle Shipyard, LLC LA$86.3M · 0.13%
Dupre Investments, Inc. LA$39.3M · 0.07%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 720399596 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.