Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Otsuka America Pharmaceutical Inc.401(k)

OTSUKA AMERICA 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN · PRINCETON, NJ · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.04%

Peer grade: A- · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Otsuka America Pharmaceutical Inc. reported $431,866 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.04% of average plan assets, below the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $13,714 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 60th-largest of 2,419 plans among New Jersey employers on file, and the 166th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $1.32 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 2,405 to 3,187 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,116,965,944
Participants with balances4,364
Active participants3,187
Employer contributions$43,706,012
Employee contributions$57,731,171
Employer contribution per active participant$13,714
Average account balance$255,950
Benefits paid to participants$100,830,977
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$1.1B · 4,364 accts · $43.7M emplr
2023$939.4M · 4,160 accts · $38.7M emplr
2022$663.9M · 3,551 accts · $32.3M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$1,500
Investment management$41,131
Total administrative$431,866
The Otsuka America Pharmaceutical Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$13,714
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$13,714 per active participant
2023$12,888 per active participant
2022$13,410 per active participant

Otsuka America Pharmaceutical Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $5,259 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20245
ROCATON INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC · Consulting$85,500
FORVIS MAZARS · Accounting / audit$43,260
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$41,131
GOLDMAN SACGS ASSET MANAGEMENT LP · Consulting$20,000
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$431,866 · 0.04%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · New Jersey
KPMG LLP NJ$10.5B · 0.02%
Shi International Corp NJ$850.2M · 0.07%
Wipro Limited NJ$831.2M · 0.12%
Cohnreznick LLP NJ$751.1M · 0.06%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 521630683 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.