Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Org Chem Group, LLC401(k)

ORG CHEM GROUP, LLC 401(K) PLAN · EVANSVILLE, IN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,511

Org Chem Group, LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $12,562,924 across 118 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,511 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Indiana (797th of 1,562), and 7,221st of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $1.78 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$12,562,924
Participants with balances118
Active participants122
Employer contributions$306,311
Employee contributions$543,927
Employer contribution per active participant$2,511
Average account balance$106,465
Benefits paid to participants$1,533,230
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorHARDING, SHYMANSKI & CO., INC.
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$12.6M · 118 accts · $306K emplr
2023$11.7M · 126 accts · $309K emplr
2022$11.6M · 143 accts · $319K emplr
The Org Chem Group, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,511
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$2,511 per active participant
2023$2,193 per active participant
2022$2,474 per active participant

Org Chem Group, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FREEMAN, WILL & NIEMEIER, INC.indirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Indiana
Theoris, Inc. IN$13.7M · 0.28%
Dgperry, PLLC IN$13.1M · 0.43%
Tpg, Inc. IN$13.0M · 0.05%
Stratosphere Quality, LLC IN$12.1M · 1.71%
Ambassador Enterprises, LLC IN$11.9M · 0.26%
Nexum, Inc. IN$11.4M · 0.39%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 464016276 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.